Meet the Staff

Innovative and committed staff are the school’s most valuable resource and there is a strong culture of continuing professional development with staff regularly attending external courses, as well as weekly after school workshops and sharing best practice. 

Staff embrace the different learning styles of children and incorporate varied approaches into lessons.

Senior Leadership Team

 

Headteacher

Ms Laura Ball, BA Hons, Grad Dip, QTS, NASENCO - Art  

 
Assistant Head (Upper School)

Miss Claire Thompson, BEd Hons - English, Geography and Horse Riding

 

Assistant Head (Lower School)

Miss Carly Skillett, BSc Hons, PGCE - RS and Geography 

 

Bursar

Mr Jamie Lee, LLB Hons 

 


Prep 

Mrs Erin Austin, BA Hons, CTLLS, Prof Cert Mgmt - English, Drama 

Mrs Luci Bland, NNEB - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Laura Bretherton, NVQ3 - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Magali Butler, Licence, PGCE - French, Classics, Core Skills

Mrs Georgie Carrig, BECEd - Year 4 Form Teacher (Maternity)

Mrs Catherine Daines, B Ed Hons  - Mathematics, Core Skills

Mr Neil Davis, BA Hons, PGCE - Head of History,  Head of RS , Core Skills

Miss Samantha Dearing, BSc Hons, PGCE - Year 4 Form Teacher

Miss Claire Foster, NVQ4, HLTA - Teaching Assistant 

Mrs Tracey Hayter, BA Hons, BTech, GTP - Head of Food Technology, DT, Art

Mr Kian Heard, STA Level 2 - Teaching Assistant, Swimming Teacher, LAMDA Coordinator

Mrs Hilary Hull, NVQ3 - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Jennifer Hustler, BMus, PGCE - Director of Music

Mrs Hannah Jenkins, BA Hons, PGCE, MA - Year 3 Form Teacher

Miss Henrietta Jenkins, BSc Hons, PGDE - Head of  Science, Core Skills

Mr James Lawson, BSc Hons, PGCE - Director of Sport

Mr Peter Meier, BA Hons, QTS - Head of  Computing and Technology

Mr Tristan Morris, Ind PGCE - Sports, Facilities Manager, Head of Year 6

Mrs Mandy Parsons, NVQ3 - Teaching Assistant

Miss Hannah Roberts, BSc Hons, PGCE - Sports , Head of Years 7 & 8

Mrs Antonia Robinson, BA Hons, PGCE - English, Drama, Core Skills, Head of Year 5

Mrs Gill Rowe, BSc Hons, PGCE - Year 4 Form Teacher

Mrs Sarah Sables, BA Hons, PGCE - Year 4 Form Teacher

Mr Bruno Santino, B Eng, GTP - Head of Mathematics, Core Skills

Ms Phillipa Taylor, BA Hons, PGCE, TEFL - French, Spanish 

Mrs Philly Towell, BA, PGCE - Head of Years 3 and 4, Year 3 Form Teacher

Mrs Olivia Upton, BSc Hons, Ind PGCE - Science 

Mrs Amy Wilson, BSc Hons - Science Technician

 

Pre-Prep

Mrs Suzanne Belshaw, BEd Hons - Year 1 Form Teacher

Mrs Sandra Davies, BA Hons, PGCE - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Angie Hall, BA Hons with QTS  - Reception Form Teacher

Mr Kian Heard - After School Club Assistant

Mrs Lyndsey Hendry, BSc Hons, QTS - Deputy Head of Pre-Prep, Year 2 Form Teacher

Miss Vanessa Nightingale, BEd Hons  - Year 2 Form Teacher

Miss Lisa Poulton, NNEB, HLTA - Reception Teaching Assistant

Mrs Julie Voller, BEd Hons - Year 1 Form Teacher

 

Nursery

Miss Karen Barber, National Diploma in Childhood Studies - Nursery Manager

Miss Emma Sewell, Level 3 Diploma in Children's Learning & Development - Deputy Nursery Manager 

Miss Tia-Louise Feehan, T Level (Early Years) - Nursery Practitioner

Mrs Lesley Sigley, NVQ3 Early Years Childcare & Education - Nursery Practitioner

Mrs Sarah-Jayne Thorne, QTS - Nursery Practitioner

Miss Hannah Carless - Nursery Practitioner

 

Music and Arts Visiting Staff

Mr Kieran Daniel, MA - Guitar, Ensembles

Mrs Rachel Gough, MMus, BA Hons, ARCM - Violin, Piano, Ensembles

Mrs Helen Laird,  BA Hons, DipABRSM (Teaching) - Cello, Ensembles

Mr Barney Lowe, BMus Hons, DipABRSM - Brass

Mr Andrew McBride, ABSM - Drums, Ensembles

Mr Jim O’Neill - Keyboard

Miss Sarah Newman, BA Hons, PGCE - Voice, Piano, Ensembles

Mrs Katharine Richman, MA, PGCE - Piano

Miss Emma Sewell, ARAD - Ballet, Modern Dance

Mr Paul Smith - Woodwind, Ensembles

 

Administration

Mrs Clare Boyd - Matron

Mrs Fiona Campbell, BA, CA - Pupil Finance

Mrs Karen Farr - Accounts

Miss Joanne Foster - Secretary/Receptionist

Mrs Clare Garner, BA Hons, CSBM - Accounts

Mrs Laura Knight - PA to the Headmaster 

Mrs Zoe Newman - Head of Marketing and Admissions

Mrs Mandy Parsons, NVQ3 - Exams Officer